Works

currently

– Creative Ambassador at Die Labile Botschaft , Wien, AT
– 5th Cohort, DAS THIRD Research Program, Amsterdam University of arts, NL
– PERFORMANCE -mELT-, Choreographer Olivia Hilde, WUK, Wien, AT

2022

  • PERFORMANCE Merged Carpets, in collaboration with Seba Kayan, Sonic Territories, Wien, AT
  • Artist In Residence, Tanzbüro, Szene, Salzburg, AT
  • PERFORMANCE Still Shifting, Mother Field, Artist Jennifer Tee, Choreographer Miri Lee, Secession, Wien, AT
  • PERFORMANCE How Many Layers?, Choreographer Nina Sandino & Designer Alexandra Fruhstorfer, WienWoche, Wien, AT
  • MUSIC EXT, Director Laura Nasmyth, Choreographer Elio Gervasi, Wien, AT
  • PERFORMANCE Ze_R0Ayns, Wientalterrasse, Celeste, AT
  • PERFORMANCE Lan Rex, commissioned Work, Hyperreality, Wien, AT
  • TEXT disco tehran, blank publication, 3rd issue, the institute for Art and Architecture of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna, AT
  • PERFORMANCE TALK TO ME… TO YOU, sound-video installation, Artist Hui Ye, BRUX Freies Theater Innsbruck, AT
  • INSTALLATION grief, curator Justina Špeirokaitė, QM&A Group Exhibition, SoHo Studios, Wien, AT
  • TEXT Pachira, Future Fields, The Field Center, Print, U.S.
  • WORKSHOP Kulturankerzentrum Schlingermarkt, Red Carpet Art Award, Wien, AT
  • PERFORMANCE The Pain, Music video, The Sir Teens, Wien, AT
  • FEATURE Barriers to Mobility, artist Daria Tchapanova, Kültür gemma fellowship, Austrian Commission for UNESCO, Wien, AT
  • LECTURE Forbidden Paths, in the Context of Appropriation and White Saviorism, in collaboration with Shirin Farshbaf, Lecture at Steph Misa class “To be Opaque & Glitch”, Department of Artistic Strategies, Angewandte University of Applied Arts, Wien, AT 
  • PANELIST SKIN Festival, Dschungel Wien, AT 
  • CHOREOGRAPHY Dam Noosh, SKIN Festival, Dschungel Wien, AT
  • (Canceled) Amanda Peña, TanzQuartier Halle G, Wien, AT
  • TEACHING Contemporary, TanzStudio Fantastisch, Wien, AT
  • TEACHING Contemporary & Ballet/Kristina’s Broadway Connection, Wien, AT 

2021

2020

2019

  • CHOREOGRAPHY Carded&Spun, Brooklyn Arts Exchange (BAX), New York City, U.S.
  • COLLABORATION Bound Bind, in collaboration with Shirin Farshbaf, Dschungel Wien, Tryout, Wien, AT
  • PANELIST, Moderator Simone Fildes, DansFilmFestival, Stockholm, SE
  • CHOREOGRAPHY arduous recurrence, short dance film, Wien, AT
  • CHOREOGRAPHY Dam Noosh,  Lalish Theater, Wien, AT
  • COLLABORATION Bound Bind, in collaboration with Shirin Farshbaf, Stadttheater, Gmunden, AT
  • PERFORMANCE [The Lights], in collaboration with Rojin Sharafi, Fluc Fluc Wanne, Wien, AT
  • WORKSHOP Contemporary Techniques and Composition, open level, START|AS International Contemporary Art Festival, Rokiskis, LT
  • CHOREOGRAPHY Dam Noosh/DAM, Artist in Residence, START|AS International Art Festival, Rokiskis, LT
  • PANELIST DISCUSSION Migrant Bodies and Moving Borders Symposium, Opera Estate, Bassano, IT
  • WORKSHOP Contemporary Techniques, open level, Migrant Bodies and Moving Borders Symposium, Opera Estate, Bassano, IT
  • PERFORMANCE [The Lights], in collaboration with Rojin Sharafi, Klangfestival, Gallneukirchen, AT
  • PERFORMANCE Pussy Riot, NovaRock Festival, Nickelsdorf, AT
  • PERFORMANCE Pussy Riot, EuroPride Parade Stage, Wien, AT
  • CHOREOGRAPHY Off Boats, short dance film, in collaboration with Kathryn Nusa Logan,
    Highlighted Screenings:
    Dansfilmfestival, Stockholm, SE
    Moving Images international Videodance Festival, Nicosia, CY
    Merde The Show, NYC, U.S.
    Screen Dance Festival, Scotland, U.K.
  • PANEL MODERATOR Halabja by Farideh Sakhaifar, Emruz Festival, New York City, U.S.
  • COLLABORATION See/Saw, in collaboration with Fen Kennedy, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S.
  • CHOREOGRAPHY Dam Noosh, Borders in Motion Conference, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S.
  • CHOREOGRAPHY On Board(hers), in collaboration with the collective On Board(hers), TEDx Talks, The Ohio State University, U.S.
  • CHOREOGRAPHY By the Pond, commissioned by and in collaboration with Columbus Modern Dance Company, Columbus Modern Dance Company, U.S.
  • WORKSHOP Professional Company Class, advanced, Columbus Modern Dance Company, Columbus, U.S.
  • CHOREOGRAPHY On Board(hers), in collaboration with the collective On Board(hers), Columbus College of Arts and Design, U.S.
  • CHOREOGRAPHY Dam Noosh, Premier, Urban Arts Gallery, Columbus, U.S.
  • INSTALLATION fragmented present, Urban Arts Gallery, Columbus, U.S.
  • MUSIC Shale Forming, Urban Arts Gallery, Columbus, U.S.
  • NOMINATION, Graduate Teaching Award, The Ohio State University, U.S.
  • TEACHING Lead Instructor, Contemporary Techniques Level II, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S.

2018

. CHOREOGRAPHY OFF Boats, The Movement Project, Cleveland Dance Festival, U.S. 
. PERFORMANCE Anamnesis, MFA Project by Ashlee Taylor, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S.
. TEACHING Lead Instructor, Dance Improvisation, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S.
. TEACHING Lead Instructor, Contemporary Techniques Level I, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S.
. PERFORMANCE Pour La Liberté, by Brianna Rae Johnson (short dance film), Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S.
. CHOREOGRAPHY Garden of Constants, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S.
. PERFORMANCE Appendage, MFA Project by Catie Coughlin and Kimberly Wilczak, Urban Arts Space Gallery, Columbus, U.S.
. INSTALLATION Trumpel, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S.
. TEXT Lay Bare, poem, Bubble zine, U.S.
. eXHIBITION selected works, depARTment, ashburton art gallery, NZ
. WORK External Relations Coordinator, Social Media Manager, Head Usher, The Ohio State University, Department of Dance, Columbus, U.S.
. WORK Lead Graduate Teaching Associates, Dance Department The Ohio State University, U.S.  
. WORK Graduate Student Teaching Orientation Facilitator, The Ohio State University, U.S.

2017
. WORK Selection Committee Member and Interviewer, United World College Iranian Committee, Tehran, IR
. CHOREOGRAPHY Sisters, Got Balls!, in collaboration with Dave Covey and dancers, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S. 
. PERFORMANCE Transient Passage, by Katherine g. Moore, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S.
. MUSIC Transient Passage, by Katherine g. Moore, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S.
. ACTIVISM Climate Reality Project Conference, Certification , Led by Al Gore, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.
. CHOREOGRAPHY Banned: a Tour of Tehran, Second Language Research Forum, Columbus, U.S.
Intermedia Studies, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S. 
. TEACHING Online Teaching Assistant, Dance in Popular Culture, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S. 
. TEACHING Lead Instructor, Contemporary Techniques Level I, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S. 
. CHOREOGRAPHY Banned: a Tour of Tehran, Dance Fall Festival, Access Theatre, NYC, U.S.  
. CHOREOGRAPHY USA Is—-, Goremade Backyard, Columbus, U.S.
. PERFORMANCE Autonomous Recurrence by Ashlee Taylor, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S. 
. INSTALLATION Tanhaayi (Loneliness), Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S. 

2016
. CHOREOGRAPHY 360 Dance Game Experiment, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S.
. CHOREOGRAPHY Hidden, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S.
. PERFORMANCE Dido and Aeneas Opera by Susan Petry, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S.
. PERFORMANCE Skogskyrkogarden, MFA Project by Kimberly Wilczak, Department of Dance, The Ohio State University, Columbus, U.S. 
. CHOREOGRAPHY Orient and Occident, Wexner Center for the Arts, Columbus, U.S. 

2015
. COMPOSITION Raahi beh Bakhshesh (A Path To Forgiveness), Bachelor Thesis in Music Composition, Earlham College, U.S.
. WORK Intern to the Director of Children and Youth Ballet Summer Intensive Program, Joffrey Ballet School, NYC, U.S.

2014
. CHOREOGRAPHY Persistence, short dance film, Highlighted Screenings:
Awarded Best Music Video, Earlham Film Festival, U.S. 
New York Arts Program Exhibition, NYC, U.S.  
Unlike Film Festival, Jakarta, ID and Helsinki, FI

2013
. wORK Children and Youth Ballet Teacher Assistant, The Joffrey Ballet School, NYC, U.S. 
. WORK Intern to the Artistic Director, Sally Silvers Dance Group, NYC, U.S.
. WORK Intern to the Artistic Director, Alison Cook Beatty Dance Company, NYC, U.S.
. VOLUNTEER Facilitator and Youth Leader, Secular Camp Quest, MD, U.S.

2012
. EXHIBITION Skin&Bone Photography, See.me, Artist wanted, art takes times square, nYC, u.s.
. CHOREOGRAPHY Skin & Bones, Li Po Chun United World College, Hong Kong
. ACTIVISM Project Team Member, School for Children with Special Needs, Beijing, CN 
. ACTIVISM Conference and Day Camp Facilitator, Initiative for Peace, Li Po Chun United World College, HK